All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Metalshaping videos on-line
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-23-2014, 01:48 PM
David Gardiner David Gardiner is offline
MetalShaper of the Month
May 2009, Jan 2012, Dec 2014
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Posts: 5,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kjc View Post
This is just plain silly......

Most of us learn without the aid of hands on instruction. We need to learn from our mistakes, by travelling too fast and getting insufficient penetration, and by travelling too slowly and blowing holes (amongst other errors). Eventually, hopefully, we can live between those two extremes.

Personally, I still blow the occasional hole in steel, let alone aluminum!

I think David, you're living in Fairy land if you think the average guy doesn't need to know how to fix his screw ups, and can just learn to "weld properly in the first place"



Quote:
Originally Posted by David Gardiner View Post
I have spent more than an hour trying to scan a section of a book listing proper settings for gas welding pressures as set out by BOC but I could not get it clear enough to upload and post. I thought it might help people. I guess I have wasted my time seeing as I am living in "Fairy Land".

David


Quote:
Originally Posted by kjc View Post
Good grief....... Grow up.
I used your phrase and I should grow up?

David
__________________
Metalshaping DVD. www.metalshapingzone.com
Metalshaping with hand tools on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGElSHzm0q8

All things are possible.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-23-2014, 01:53 PM
David Gardiner David Gardiner is offline
MetalShaper of the Month
May 2009, Jan 2012, Dec 2014
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Posts: 5,325
Default

Hi Bill, I will scan and post the information if I can manage to get a clear enough version.

David
__________________
Metalshaping DVD. www.metalshapingzone.com
Metalshaping with hand tools on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGElSHzm0q8

All things are possible.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-23-2014, 02:15 PM
metalman sweden metalman sweden is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2012, Jan 2013, Oct 2013
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,045
Default

David, just shoot a pic with your cam it might work?!
__________________
Per
www.metalmansweden.com

https://www.facebook.com/metalman.sweden
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-23-2014, 02:23 PM
David Gardiner David Gardiner is offline
MetalShaper of the Month
May 2009, Jan 2012, Dec 2014
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Posts: 5,325
Default

Good idea Per. I will try it asap.

David
__________________
Metalshaping DVD. www.metalshapingzone.com
Metalshaping with hand tools on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGElSHzm0q8

All things are possible.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-26-2014, 08:10 AM
Mike Motage Mike Motage is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Oct 2016
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: S.E.Michigan
Posts: 618
Default

Thanks Bill, Kent and David. I'm about to start shaping my ally panels for my Jag and have never gas welded ally before. So, this is all good timing for me. I still blow holes occasionaly in 1mm steel, fixing those are no problem.

Would planishing the excess ally that gathers around the hole, in order to make the hole smaller, be a good idea?
__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-26-2014, 08:14 AM
longyard longyard is offline
MetalShaper of the Month September 2013
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 1,037
Default

Planishing it would only create thickness and make it more difficult to finish evenly. I would do as Kent says, and flow the metal back together.
__________________
Bill Longyard
Winston-Salem, NC
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-26-2014, 10:08 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Motage View Post
Thanks Bill, Kent and David. I'm about to start shaping my ally panels for my Jag and have never gas welded ally before. So, this is all good timing for me. I still blow holes occasionaly in 1mm steel, fixing those are no problem.

Would planishing the excess ally that gathers around the hole, in order to make the hole smaller, be a good idea?
That is good practice, Mike.

Since none of the metal has been lost just clean off the flux, bat the metal flat around the hole to close it up and weld it on through.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.