All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2020, 07:26 AM
DogLoverNYS DogLoverNYS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Trumansburg NY
Posts: 2
Default Drilling holes in aluminum?

Not shaping specific, but....

My first post. I am very active in dog sports (agility, obedience, nose work) and spend a fair amount of time and $$ in hardware stores because the supplies and accoutrements needed for training dogs are often easily made with the appropriate supplies. Gotta love YouTube

Newest sport: scent work, which is based on detection dog work (think 'dogs finding contraband' except this is for pets who find small packets of essential oils, not bombs or drugs).

Came across these nifty fobs in which those essential oils can be hidden -- they are usually used for geocaching. They are aluminum, have a domed top. Need one hole in the top to allow odor to escape (magnet on the bottom). They are about the length of the top part of my thumb (can't post photo. Bummer)

Using a drill press, and holding the fobs in a vice grip the first 20 or so. After that, disaster. Drill cutting into the metal and tearing around the top, no holes.

Suggestions?? Warning: I'm a border-line senior woman with minimal DYI skills. Drill press borrowed, for example.
__________________
Nancy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2020, 09:03 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogLoverNYS View Post
My first post.

(snip)

They are aluminum, have a domed top. Need one hole in the top to allow odor to escape (magnet on the bottom). They are about the length of the top part of my thumb (can't post photo. Bummer)

Using a drill press, and holding the fobs in a vice grip the first 20 or so. After that, disaster. Drill cutting into the metal and tearing around the top, no holes.

Suggestions?? Warning: I'm a border-line senior woman with minimal DYI skills. Drill press borrowed, for example.

Diameter of drill relates to the speed it has to turn, to cut properly.
Small = fast. 1/16, 3/32, 1/8 all can go at the fastest speeds - 1500rpm to 2700rpm. ( I have drilled a lot of .063, .057, etc holes...)

Also, aluminum can be "mooshy" and gummy, not wanting to cut cleanly like hard metals do.


Compounding your problem is drilling on top of a small dome = slippage.
*Get a small automatic center punch and spot a dimple on target, and the drill will find it's "home" more easily.
*Lubricant helps - I use cocoa butter, beeswax, olive oil for drilling, sawing, hole-cutting aluminum alloys. (Cheap and available to me, as I am very rural and am frequently doing mail-order.)

__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2020, 09:20 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 281
Default drilling

Dito the lubricant. Aluminum can bond to a drill bit when it gets hot. If the flutes plug up with aluminum chips, it will not cut well.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2020, 01:27 PM
Kerry Pinkerton's Avatar
Kerry Pinkerton Kerry Pinkerton is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Near Huntsville, Alabama. Just south of the Tennessee line off I65
Posts: 7,932
Default

Nancy, is this really thin aluminum? I've had better luck punching holes in really thin stuff. Especially tiny pieces that are hard to hold. You need to be careful. If one gets away from you and the drill bit grabs it, you can get cut badly. Ask me how I know...

What size hole? Since the first went well, you might have plugged up the flutes of the drill bit with melted aluminum. Look at the bit carefully and see if the flutes are clear.

As Kent said, using a punch to mark the hole keeps the bit from wandering and breaking.
__________________
Kerry Pinkerton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2020, 06:25 PM
steve.murphy steve.murphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 451
Default

Is the inside of the top concave. It might be easier drilling in that direction if you can hold the part.
__________________
Steve

śrugo nunquam dormit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2020, 05:55 AM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
MetalShaper of the Month January 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 2,430
Default

Nancy- depending upon your budget and plans for "production" volume, you might consider purchasing a small Roper Whitney Jr metal punch.

https://www.roperwhitney.com/our-pro...-punch-in-kit/

The kit comes with a number of different size dies sets that make popping numerous accurate holes in sheet metal & aluminum a breeze- especially if you clamp it in a vise or mount to the bench. The larger XX version has more throat capacity and can be kitted with similar dimensioned die sets, but is more expensive. Before i got a real RW punch, I had a knock-off version that I bought second hand. For certain size holes, the dies never lined up right so would either not make a full cut or leave a bad burr. If you buy one, get a real one.

Unlike drilling holes, a real RW punch leaves no sharp edges that might injure a tender nose.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel

Last edited by cliffrod; 08-13-2020 at 06:03 AM. Reason: Add link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2020, 10:26 AM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 580
Default

My advice for this would be to buy some decent quality drill bits that have a split point to minimise pressure and use any of the lubricants suggested, or liquid paraffin even. Use a moderate spindle speed and use a pecking action to break the chips up. Hope that helps.
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.