All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-04-2018, 12:36 PM
Kabous Kabous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Posts: 67
Default

Nice job David.

Just a question on which file you used to flatten the inside welds. See you used a pencil grinder as well but the wide scraping marks either side of the weld suggest something like a curved auto body file.

Just curious as the inside curvature of the dome would somewhat limit the effectiveness unless the width of the file is also curved. Do you maybe have a pic of the file you used?
__________________
Cobus
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-05-2018, 04:52 AM
dwmh dwmh is online now
MetalShaper of the Month May 2018
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nr Oxford UK
Posts: 153
Default

Hi Cobus
Yes the inside is tricky to file the weld. A normal adjustable body file won't bend enough, the die grinder or a dremel will get rid of big high spots and I also had some success with a surform blade. These are very flexible and are meant for wood, so are too coarse really and tear away at it. rubbing it with beeswax stops it catching a bit less than dry. Because I could get to all the weld with the english wheel, it didn't need to be perfectly filed. I have put some photos of the surform holder and removeable blade. The best tool would have been Swiss Pattern Die Sinkers Riffler Files, but I only have watchmakers size.

DSC02551_comp.JPG

DSC02552_comp.JPG

DSC02553_comp.JPG
__________________
David Hamer
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-05-2018, 07:41 AM
Kabous Kabous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Posts: 67
Default

Ok, thanks David.

Googled it and those swiss files are almost surgical in appearance and quite pricey, but they look the ticket.

I guess if hard-to-get headlamps are to be made from steel to be crome coated it would be worth while to get them if one hasnt access to a lathe to spin the cone shape.
__________________
Cobus
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-07-2018, 11:50 AM
Z5Roadster's Avatar
Z5Roadster Z5Roadster is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July '14
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Barnstaple UK (Devon)
Posts: 782
Default

Congratulations on MSOTM always a great milestone to achieve. Nice simple and well executed exercise, you did well.
__________________
Tom Poulter

Follow the Dream - Sideways - - But don't fall-off the edge

'good to know you guys care'
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-09-2018, 06:00 PM
ed l ed l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Posts: 110
Default

Awesome job
__________________
Ed Lerner
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.