All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2014, 03:56 PM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,314
Default Cross Folds or Diamond folds.

This may really a simple question and answer, but buggered if I know how to do it.
How do you make the folds like a shallow cross or diamond pattern that peak , like they do on Oil storage Tanks or A/C ducts.
Tried seaching for it on the net, but I don't even know the proper terminology for the procedure.
I had a bit of go, and really distorted the panel, with no peak, so I'm not doing it right.
I have a Magna Bender and maybe that it not suitable for what I need to do.
Hope this makes sense.
John
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2014, 04:31 PM
Overkill Overkill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 1,113
Default Diamond pattern

Google "quilted sheet metal". It's done with a press brake. Leaf brake will will flatten the folds.
__________________
John

Ron Covell, Peter Tomasini and Kent White metalshaping DVD's available, shipped from the US. Contact lane.nittler@gmail.com for price and availability.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2014, 04:44 PM
Ken Hosford Ken Hosford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South East Michigan
Posts: 360
Default

I made some panels for behind the pot rack that had this shall we say quilted diamond pattern . I like the look of valleys and gentle mounds as oppose to the peaks so I ran opposite side out .
What I did was lay out lines on sheet at bend points, and bent it in a apron break along the lines just enough to get crease , probably set for tight radius. The sheet will curl . When first all of one bend are in turn sheet to appropriate angle and put the rest in. It will be a got fight to get it back in ,and may require manually working it some what flatter .
The 2" ? opening / clamping of the apron break is a big aid. It will not lay flat when done . I bent flanges on the four sides and put plywood in to back the ..020" ? stainless .
Quilted stainless is stunning .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2014, 05:33 PM
mark g mark g is offline
Metal Shaper of the Month, April 2011, December 2012, May 2016
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southern VT
Posts: 307
Default

In the ductwork shops I worked in they were called cross brakes. They were made in an apron brake.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2014, 03:08 AM
jack39 jack39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Sydney , Australia
Posts: 48
Default

The lower apron handles on the folder are held out at the bottom with a spacer like a brick or a block of timber. this creates a slight Vee on the folder. The sheet corners are the lined up with the vee, and the top clamp on the folder is then clamped down on the sheet. The sheet is then rotated , and clamped across the other direction, to make the cross brake.
__________________
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2014, 07:01 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Overkill View Post
Google "quilted sheet metal". It's done with a press brake. Leaf brake will will flatten the folds.
John! that's not what I'm referring to, I can do these on the bead roller.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2014, 07:04 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark g View Post
In the ductwork shops I worked in they were called cross brakes. They were made in an apron brake.
Hi Mark! This is what I'm after, I now know what there called, but not much info on how to do them. Plenty of info if you want to do them in CAD software.

Is there any way I can make these without a apron break.

Regards John
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2014, 08:04 AM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldnek View Post
Hi Mark! This is what I'm after, I now know what there called, but not much info on how to do them. Plenty of info if you want to do them in CAD software.

Is there any way I can make these without a apron break.

Regards John
John, they can be achieved on any kind of folding machine whether it's a pan folder, fixed beam or a press brake but the second press will always have a slight flattening effect on the first fold. You just need to ensure that you have slightly more definition on the first fold so that it equals out with the second one.

Hope that helps.

Gareth
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2014, 08:26 AM
mark g mark g is offline
Metal Shaper of the Month, April 2011, December 2012, May 2016
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southern VT
Posts: 307
Default

Can you tip the dies forward on a Magnabender so they press down just out at the bending point? That may lessen the flattening tendency of the dies on the second bend. I've also used a tipping wheel in a English wheel to make these. In my case I used a soft urethane lower wheel with a knife edged upper wheel. I've made them freehand with a small, narrow, hand held roller like a miniature heavy duty pizza cutter using a strip of something that lifts the metal off the table surface slightly. That approach takes a steady hand to keep the line straight.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2014, 10:32 AM
gashammer gashammer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 66
Default

I made this with a box/pan brake and put the border around it with a stepping die on the bead roller. I curved it in the slip roll. Heat shield for Type 4 VW.
__________________
Mike K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.