All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2018, 09:20 AM
rustreapers rustreapers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 45
Default Uno spot.

I MIG welded mine last week one spot at a time. I would rather have made the panel in one piece and had 2 sides with stock welds.

IMG_1683.jpg

IMG_1792.jpg
__________________
John Phillips "bustin rust and eating dust"

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 10-22-2018 at 08:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2018, 09:53 AM
MP&C's Avatar
MP&C MP&C is offline
MetalShaper of the month Feb.-11, July - 2018
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Leonardtown, MD
Posts: 1,280
Default

Tacking with the TIG, minimal HAZ but will need absolute tight joints...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aTqQJoecqCw






.
__________________
Robert

Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:41 AM
gashammer gashammer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babygee View Post
Itís how I would have done apart from would have probably tried to run the weld in one go after tacking but I think your approach might keep it in check a bit more

I did the whole weld in one pass...once. Kent is right on the money with his advice. The only thing I can add is to keep your hammer blows light. That panel will want to swell up like a balloon if you use shaping blows instead of planishing blows. A compound curved surface can swell up a bit without being noticed but not that near-dead-flat panel. Also, I've found that my slapping file is a terrific tool to gently raise low spots when doing these long-sided.

Good luck from a fellow Busman!

__________________
Mike K
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2018, 11:31 AM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gashammer View Post
I did the whole weld in one pass...once. Kent is right on the money with his advice. The only thing I can add is to keep your hammer blows light. That panel will want to swell up like a balloon if you use shaping blows instead of planishing blows. A compound curved surface can swell up a bit without being noticed but not that near-dead-flat panel. Also, I've found that my slapping file is a terrific tool to gently raise low spots when doing these long-sided.

Good luck from a fellow Busman!

Was that with tig or gas
Very nice van
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2018, 06:57 PM
gashammer gashammer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 66
Default

I used TIG, and thanks!

Unfortunately sold a few years ago. I have another in the works.
__________________
Mike K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.