All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2018, 12:41 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,886
Default TIG-tacking aluminum - no peek and no filler

This is for those situations where because you are holding one large panel up against another you have only one hand to tack with.


For instance, when adding a formed dash panel onto a cowl section and the weld seam will be 36 to 44 inches long (90cm to 110cm). If you can perform this little skill it will save time you will expend on a clamping fixture.
(I showed this on video/dvd back in 1995 - http://www.tinmantech.com/products/d...g-aluminum.php)

01322_n_17akygewna1211 _c.jpg
Porsche spyder #030, F2 car, new dash going in - but had to fight to keep alignment while making tack welds.


Later on I learned the Better Method from the L.A. car builders - (guys like Phil Remington, Nye Frank, Tom Hanna and others had been doing this since the 1960's) : TIG-tacking - no peek and no filler...


Set your TIG machine to AC, 60-70Amps, hi-freq start, gas flow 8.
Sharpen a clean 1/8" tung to a 45 deg angle (2% Thor - or Lanth, or Zirc or Pure - any will do just fine )
Withdraw the tung back up in the cup about .050" - 1.2 mm.
P1010261 c.jpg
Hold the TIG torch smack dab square on the panel joint. This downward pressure is very helpful when forcing two shaped panels into alignment - with the edges touching - the panel edges must touch when tacking as the molten metal will not leap across open space because you want it to ...

P1010266 c.jpg
Hit the pedal/trigger and wait 3 heart beats.
P1010264 c.jpg
You have a no-peek fusion/autogenous/no-filler TIG tack.
P1010268 c.jpg
And as many as you want.
P1010269 c.jpg


CAVEAT: Solvent clean FIRST with 99% isopropyl ....

(WARNING: using chlorinated hydrocarbons such as brake cleaner in the presence of high frequency welding currents will create Phosgene Gas - Mustard Gas and if you breathe this it will give you a hospital visit/stay.

This is a nifty time-saving and elegant tack-welding method.
Success and joy!
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.

Last edited by crystallographic; 08-10-2018 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2018, 02:37 PM
Secant Secant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NW Wyoming near Yellowstone
Posts: 34
Default

That's slick!
__________________
Karl Heinz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2018, 08:02 AM
Michael Henry Michael Henry is offline
MetalShaper of the Month June 2018
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: England
Posts: 56
Default

Thank you


Best regards. Mick
__________________
Michael Henry Sutton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2018, 08:17 AM
vroom vroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Default

Hmmm. I've tried this a number of times with smaller diameter tungstens without much luck. I would be interested to know what difference the 1/8" tungsten makes.
__________________
Tim Freeman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2018, 06:34 PM
outsider347 outsider347 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Orchard Park, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Neat technique T Man
Gonna give it a try
__________________
Ed

"To Be or To Do" John Boyd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2018, 01:33 PM
Paul New Paul New is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post

CAVEAT: Solvent clean FIRST with 99% isopropyl

This is a nifty time-saving and elegant tack-welding method.
Success and joy!

I have been using acetone for all my cleaning prior to welding is isopropyl a better choice?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2018, 03:54 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul New View Post
I have been using acetone for all my cleaning prior to welding is isopropyl a better choice?

99% Isopropyl is cheaper and just as good for the purpose - and it does not go into your liver within 20 seconds after skin contact. (So I have been told by two separate PhD research chemists, while thanking me for my recommendation ...)

Test: Wearing a painter-grade NIOSH respirator (ie: 3M 6200 + 6000 filters) wet a finger with acetone while watching the second timer tick down. When you taste it you have it.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2018, 12:03 AM
Paul New Paul New is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks for the information really appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2018, 12:15 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
99% Isopropyl is cheaper and just as good for the purpose - and it does not go into your liver within 20 seconds after skin contact. (So I have been told by two separate PhD research chemists, while thanking me for my recommendation ...)

Test: Wearing a painter-grade NIOSH respirator (ie: 3M 6200 + 6000 filters) wet a finger with acetone while watching the second timer tick down. When you taste it you have it.
To think most women have used acetone as (nail polish remover) considering they only changed to non acetone based removers in the last 10 years..........you have to wonder how their livers are going.?
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2018, 09:54 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 177
Default TIG tacking

I can't do the "no peek" thing. I use a clear gas cup. They break easier though if you push on a burr.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.