View Single Post
  #15  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:52 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,761
Default Working Curved Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by WCRiot View Post
No one has a reply to my latest attempt?
Hi W.C.
Here is one simple method of working curved channel, that is close to what you are doling, with tools you likely have ..... :

1) Make half-channel flanged pieces:
P1040553.jpg
2) Select your cross pein hammer for stretching the short leg:
P1040556.jpg
3) Hammer the edge of the short leg, holding it firmly against a stout steel block for back up and hitting so hard the hammer rings against the block - but the part does not move. Hitting accurately is essential.
P1040558.jpg
4) Curve your piece to match the inside radius of your corner - length of part is two fingers longer than needed, for fitting and trimming.
P1040559.jpg
5) Shrink the other flange to match curve and length. Some repeat stretching with the hammer is sometimes needed for the best fit.
P1040561.jpg

In many cases the channel is made and arched for the lengths of each side of the opening, with ends left long. After forming the arches the ends are snipped into flanges - leaving the inside wall and leg - and curved around into one corner. That section is held in place while the cross piece is arched, and one end is snipped to match the previous, with the outside wall and leg. And so forth around the opening. When done, the car shows neat clean work with a couple of weld seams in the corners of the drip channels.

Another method is to form the channels to make it around half of the opening, measuring around the outside of the channel. Form the arch like before, but cut out the entire inside "L" or flange for the full corner, and then make the two ends half-arch to the car Centerline. Make the opposie side, fit both and trim, and weld the two Centerline joints, front and rear.

Now, go back and make the four missing "L" corner sections, stretching the legs to fit and welding two butts and one corner joint at each corner.
Done.

Handmade cars like these, below, had their hood and rear lid channels made using these methods:
Phil Hill_Luigi Chinetti_Ferrari Compcar image.jpg250GT SWB.jpgAbarth GTL S_N 0001_Collier.jpg718 F2 Center seat_Collier.jpg335S Taruffi.jpg315S '57 MM.jpg250TR David Love.jpg2_3 Alfa 6C MM.jpg
Hope this helps you solve your curved channel forming problem,
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.

Last edited by crystallographic; 11-20-2017 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote