All MetalShaping

All MetalShaping (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/index.php)
-   Welding Sheet Metal (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/forumdisplay.php?f=52)
-   -   How would you weld this (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18423)

Babygee 10-21-2018 07:39 AM

How would you weld this
 
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a1...55781DCD_1.jpg[/IMG]

How would you guys weld the long join on this panel I would normally mig it to keep the distortion down but wondered if gas welding would be ok or would it be to hard to control

Mike Rouse 10-21-2018 09:09 AM

Is that a butt weld or an overlap seam?
Mike

Babygee 10-21-2018 09:15 AM

Itís a joint

Babygee 10-21-2018 09:16 AM

Itís a butt joint

gashammer 10-21-2018 01:45 PM

I generally TIG weld the long-side sections on Buses. I can tell you from experience that the repair you are doing is one of the most difficult to do correctly.

I always remove the floor as it usually needs replacement and it's the only way to access the back of the weld. Also, it's a good idea to planish as you go. That big, flat panel doesn't take heat well. I tack it up. Do a light planish then weld and dress as I go.

Here is the latest one I've done on my personal project. Not a split, but a similar process: https://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/vi...=asc&start=100

Cool Mango, semaphore Bus, by the way...

Babygee 10-21-2018 03:26 PM

Itís not mine itís a mates I welded this one up a few years back the whole side was a mess but was on a tight budget so we just did what we had to I ended up tigging it it turned out ok but would like to get it a bit better
Itís actually the yellow bus in the back found Iíve got to do now
[IMG]http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a1...1E0A1478A1.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a1...017EF827C8.jpg[/IMG]

Brzeczyszczykiewicz 10-21-2018 04:05 PM

Take pictures. For me, T3 from 1981 is waiting in line.

Charlie Myres 10-21-2018 05:59 PM

All the legends on this site seem to prefer oxy welding.

Good luck!

Cheers Charlie

crystallographic 10-21-2018 07:30 PM

long welds on flat panels
 
1 Attachment(s)
If I tiggyed it, I would use the .040 tung, #3 cup and 40-60A.
If I torched it, I would use a #0 tip,

Tack and planish full length, either method, until tacks are 1.5-2in o/c.
Then start at one end and weld 3in, and then hot planish - with a rigid straight edge on the panel every minute. Repeat until done.

Hint: I do not let the panel get ahead of me.
Attachment 49410
THIS IS NOT A LONG WELD. (Steel panel for an old XKE.)

I've had to weld a lot of flat panels, and have gone to file finished in most cases...

Sedans, coupes, vans, panel trucks - sides, roofs, hoods, floors, firewalls. Steel and aluminum.
This is what works for me, and is a variation on the different styles/procedures I have learned from the senior metal men, over the years.
Methods are generally the same - how you combine them is your style.



(p.s. - I have long arms w/6.5ft total, fingertip to fingertip):)
I'm not much good working inside trunks and engine compartments, though. :rolleyes:
:):)

Babygee 10-22-2018 05:51 AM

Itís how I would have done apart from would have probably tried to run the weld in one go after tacking but I think your approach might keep it in check a bit more


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.