All MetalShaping

All MetalShaping (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/index.php)
-   Basic questions and answers (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Low spots and metal finished attempt (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=17577)

Payupv8 01-21-2018 12:51 PM

Low spots and metal finished attempt
 
1 Attachment(s)
I need help Iam trying to metal finish a patch I tig welded in Iam having a hard time raising all the low spots. Iam still very new with a hammer and dolly and Iam trying to sharpen my skill set on this patch maybe I can get some insight on this mess I created, Iam hoping I can fix this and not cut it out

Attachment 44973

Mr fixit 01-21-2018 10:08 PM

Eric,

Can you get to the inside of the panel? If so I would do a bit of off dolly to get the lows high on the finish side, then work them down a very little bit at a time. I'm just like you, I started out with a fender to be patched and that is the method I used to get the small waves out of the patch I did. I'm a newbie too, so if this is not correct the masters will speak up and direct you in the correct direction.

Good luck and let us know how it comes out.

TX
Mr fixit
Chris :)

steve.murphy 01-22-2018 12:24 AM

Can you advise if this piece was butt welded or was it a lapped seam?
Did you planish the welds?
As mentioned before looks like you may have accesss to the other side?

Payupv8 01-22-2018 10:40 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Yes it is butt welded and yes I can get to the back side, i worked on it some more and got it better.

Attachment 45002

Attachment 45003

Payupv8 01-22-2018 05:15 PM

I think I have I figured out, the low spots around the welds are undercut from my not so very good tig welding skills witch is one of the things Iam trying to work on also, I don't think that I'll be able to raise those, and the other low spots I think I can work them out with a slapper and a high crown dolly? With some on dolly work?,and patience

steve.murphy 01-22-2018 09:06 PM

Looks like you're almost there! Having access to both sides helps a lot. If you put a marking compound like paint or dykem blue of even a marker over the repair area, a light sanding using a block will highlight any lows and highs.

steve3 01-22-2018 09:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Payupv8 (Post 143160)
I think I have I figured out, the low spots around the welds are undercut from my not so very good tig welding skills witch is one of the things Iam trying to work on also, I don't think that I'll be able to raise those, and the other low spots I think I can work them out with a slapper and a high crown dolly? With some on dolly work?,and patience

try a slapper and the point of a pick hammer, ive got a special dolly with a point i use for bringing up hammer weld sinks

Payupv8 01-23-2018 09:38 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Yes I do see an improvement for sure, it's slow but it's going. I've been using a magnum tip sharpie and then block sanding it to pick up my lows and have been using my home made slapper on dolly to raise them, I'll try the pick end on my body hammer. Here's my slapper you can see in the back ground the fender when I started and it's definitely improved! Iam really trying to metal finish everything, my goal is to tig weld all my patches and metal finish everything

Attachment 45005

Attachment 45006

Gojeep 01-24-2018 04:58 AM

If it is under cut from the welding, I prefer to come back and fill it with more weld rather than just push the thin spot up from the other side.

AllyBill 01-24-2018 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gojeep (Post 143202)
If it is under cut from the welding, I prefer to come back and fill it with more weld rather than just push the thin spot up from the other side.

That's what I'd do too. Just arc-up and float a little filler in there then polish it back.

Will


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.