All MetalShaping

All MetalShaping (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/index.php)
-   Automotive Projects (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   41 Chrysler New Yorker Coupe (http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=154)

123pugsy 05-09-2009 04:37 PM

41 Chrysler New Yorker Coupe
 
I will start a new thread for my project car.
I'm building a 1941 Chrysler New Yorker 2 door coupe.
I'm installing 37 Ford headlights and shaping the front end similar to a Willys.

I started by cutting off the headlight on the drivers side and brought the metal in to meet a template of the headlight.
Coated it with bondo to create a buck to take a pattern from.


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1271



http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1272




http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1273


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1274











Thanks for looking,

Pugsy

123pugsy 05-09-2009 04:48 PM

Mockup
 
I got both sides done with the outer pieces and then had to mock up one side to take patterns and to see if I liked the shape.

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1280



I made up another piece exactly as the outside pieces and tacked it in place.

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1281


A little bit of "Burt" buck with some chicken wire to hold it in place and I got the shape.


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1282


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1283




http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1284


A little bit of metal finishing.....


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1285


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1286




http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1287





And that's where I am now.

Lots more to do , but I'm in no rush.

Thanks for looking,

123pugsy 08-18-2009 05:51 AM

Welding Panels
 
Well I tried welding the 2 panels together and did not bad.
I TIG weld by trade, so that is not an issue. Going about it the right way with the stretching of the welds to get the shape back and trying to metal finish smoothly is new to me.

anyway....pics.....

Marked with the pattern for trimming...

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1288



Tacked together.....


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1289



A few 1" welds....


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1290




Penetration on the back side. The peening marks from stretching the previous welds showing....


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1291






You can see the weld line. The filler rod is slightly different color...


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1292






Still needs metal finished but I'll do it later...

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1293


http://www.allmetalshaping.com/pictu...pictureid=1294





Thanks for looking,

Kerry Pinkerton 08-18-2009 07:07 AM

NICE work Pugsy! Did you take some of those photos at Ken Burt's shop? It sure looks like his ewheel in the background of the second photo.

Jacob 08-18-2009 08:36 AM

Thanks for sharing your progress. Looking forward to more posts.

123pugsy 08-18-2009 09:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kerry Pinkerton (Post 3409)
NICE work Pugsy! Did you take some of those photos at Ken Burt's shop? It sure looks like his ewheel in the background of the second photo.

Thanks Kerry.

That's the wheel I built right after the first time I went to Ken's.
Very similar to yours as that was basically the only one I saw before making it.

Joe Hartson 08-18-2009 03:53 PM

Nice job on the panel. Please post more pictures as the progress continues.

jhnarial 08-18-2009 04:20 PM

Looks good.

Did you tack it every inch and then filled in-between the tacks?

It came out so good I am just wondering what your procedure was.Could you go into a little more detail on how you did it.

Keep the posts coming.

SumTingWong 08-18-2009 06:58 PM

Wow..
That's craftmanship.

BTW- What's the blue tint on the sheet metal as you're finishing it?

123pugsy 08-19-2009 11:54 AM

Thanks Guys.

The panel was tacked every 3/8" or so. I started at one edge and tacked my way around. This helps to keep it pretty much level as you can lift up either side as you go around. Eventually the two pieces overlap and you can't do any more tacks without stretching what you've done already.
After tacking, I flipped it and peened it on a flat dolly stretching the tacks and getting the two surfaces flush with each other. Then just welded with TIG rod about 1" long welds spaced about 2" apart. I don't think it really matters much as the key was in the stretching of the welds afterwards. I read that somewhere and it worked well. I believe the penetration is key as all the raised filler rod is getting ground off on both sides. Then some grinding,peening,slapping, sanding, filing, and a bunch of hours later my first decent body weld finished.

http://www.metalmeet.com/photopost/d...051_Small_.jpg


Thanks,


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.